Manawatu Challenge Stakes

back to the list of races

Year

Horse

Owners

Age

Weight

Jockey 

Time

1961 MOY W M Angus 4 8  9 K S Cullen 1.37.4
1962 KEY T C Lowry 4 8  9 J T Anderson 1.36.8
1963 COPPER KING W N Norwood 3 8  2 L J Hodren 1.39.4
1964 RIO K Couper & W B Watson 3 8  2 A T Jones 1.39.8
1965 STARLIT A G & W R Stead 4 8  9 N E Eastwood 1.38.6
1966 LEI I A R MacRae 7 8  11 R A Jenkins 1.38.2
1967 HIGH GLEE W Crawford 5 8  11 G L Willets 1.37.8
1968 GAME T C & Mrs Lowry 5 9  2 J T Anderson 1.36.6
1969 PIKO N B Hunt & I Robinson 3 8  2 G R Edge 1.36.8
1970 GAME T C & Mrs Lowry 7 9  2 R B Marsh 1.36.4
1971 RICH RETURN B Hayter 4 8  9 J F Harris 1.36.8
1972 YOUNG IDA J H T Duncan 4 8  9 H N Rauhihi 1.37.2
1973 SHARDA W Howell 8 58 R S Brown 1.35
1974 FURY'S ORDER L H Bridgeman 4 57 J W Walker 1.35.4
1975 GREY WAY P G South 5 58 M A Burridge 1.38.2
1976 GREY WAY P G South 58 M R Campbell 1.35.4
1977 LA MER Est. late L A Alexander 54.5  D H Harris 1.39.2
1978 LA MER Est. late L A Alexander 55.5  D H Harris 1.36.6
1979 GOLD DUST D A C Bowers 54.5 D Mosely  1.35.5
1980 PAYS ANNE D A Barker 4 54.5  GJ Childs 1.35.3 
1981 SUMMER HAZE Mrs GM Bryant 4 54.5  GJ Childs 1.36.2
1982 COMMISSIONAIRE Mrs M E Ansford 58  DM Walsh 1.36.4
1983 PASSAKISS Fayette Park Stud Ltd 54.5  DM Walsh 1.37.9
1984  Not Contested          
1985  ABIT LEICA AM Dymond & CM Smith  5  58 DM Walsh 1.34.35
1986  THE FILBERT VC french, Mrs BH & CR Gilbert & JH Goodman   5  58 GL Cooksley 1.35.36
1987 GOLDEN KING WG Ivil, BB O’Connell & IAH Symes 3 52 PJ Mercer 1.35.30
1988 LADY ALOOF GJ Chittick 7 55.5 PG Ayers 1.34.74
1989 FANCY MISS F& LK Biesbroek & JA & P Hogan 6 55.5 DM Walsh 1.37.33
1990 FUN ON THE RUN A Dennison, J Lee, M Short & T Taylor 5 55.5 MR Campbell 1.35.25
1991 FUN ON THE RUN A Dennison, J Lee, M Short & T Taylor 6 55.5 DM Walsh 1.36.00
1992 Not contested          
*1993 SOLVIT Mrs AB & DS Alderslade, Mrs MJ & ML Murdock  5 58 DM Walsh 1.23.00
1994 CALM HARBOUR PRT Thorburn 6 58 DP Smith 1.20.43
1995 CALM HARBOUR PRT Thorburn 7 58 JW Walker 1.21.19
1996 AVEDON Mrs HM & RC Spotswood 5 58 BS Herd 1.30.84
1997 THE BLAZER LE Christensen 7 58 DM Walsh 1.24.40
1998 HERO JW Campin 5 58 B Hibberd 1.22.30
1999 HERO JW Campin 6 58 M Hills 1.22.71
2000 COUNRTY ROSE IOI Thoroughbreds Ltd 5 55.5 MJ Walker 1.22.85
2001 TIT FOR TAAT RI & Est Late WD Scott 4 57 DM Walsh 1.25.19
2002 TIT FOR TAAT RI & Est Late WD Scott 5 58 DM Walsh 1.22.57
2003 DOYLE Mrs NE & PE Izett 8 58 JL Waddell 1.24.12
2004 ZVEZDA Mrs KDH Lane 6 58 HS Tinsley 1.27.72
2005 KRISTOV Miss CV Beckett, GH Neads & PA Stevens  6 58 LK Cropp 1.24.22
2006 ROSINA LAD JM & Mrs KA Goodwin 8 59 G McKeon 1.24.06
2007 BULGINBAAH KJ Cropp & Miss CJ Wilson 7 59 CW Johnson 1.21.76
2008 IL QUELLO VELOCE Flying Fillies Syndicate 3 52 NG Harris 1.24.44
2009 O’CARTIER Mrs BA Jones 6 59 CW Johnson 1.22.40
2010 FRITZY BOY JM Jury & AR McGregor 6 59 DJ Walker 1.26.68
2011 JUSTANEXCUSE Lincoln Farms Ltd 5 59 DG Bradley 1.22.93
2012 MUFHASA DL, SC & NN Archer & Mrs DJ Wright 8 59 SC Spratt 1.22.22
2013 I DO  SA Sharrock & Waikato Stud Ltd 6 57 JKB Riddell 1.22.30
2014 PURE CHAMPION LA O'Sullivan ONZM, Mrs BR O'Sullivan, DJ O'Sullivan OBE & Mrs LMA O'Sullivan 8 59 CJ Grylls 1.23.21
2015 KAWI AA Baeyertz, JP Goodin, GA MacDonald, GH Phillips & Est late RW Sharrock 5 59 J Parkes 1.23.47
2016 MISS APPLETON A G Beech, B G Collis, A C, H A, J D, L J E & Miss S A MacDonald, R W Mai, A R Osborne, M E Sinclair & G R Vile 6 57 AB Collett 1.22.81
2017 SPLURGE Te Akau 2014 Breeding Syndicate 5 59 MJ McNab 1.22.19

* Race changed from 1600m to 1400m

back to the list of races