Manawatu Cup Winners

back to the list of races

The race was called the Boxing Day Handicap before 1892 and from then to 1895 the Palmerston Cup. In 1943 the distance was increased to 1m. 5 furlongs; in 1955 decreased to 1m. 3 furlongs; in 1956 increased to 2m; in 1958 decreased to 1m. 6.5 furlongs;in 1961 decreased to 1m 3 furlongs.

Year

Horse

Owners

Age

Weight

Jockey

Time

1892 LIBERATOR T Daly 6 8  9  R Ray 2.45.2
1893 AU REVOIR P Butler 8  6  Stratford  2.46.4 
1894 IRISH TWIST W R Tuck 6  7  C Jenkins  2.41.4 
1895 LORELLI J G Collins 7  1  C Jenkins  2.38 
1896 LORELLI J G Collins 8  4  C Jenkins  2.38.4 
1897 ZANELLA W Rathbone 7  7  A Lord  2.42.2 
1898 CASTASHORE R J Platt 7  8  G Price  2.39.8 
1899 BOREAS J Monk 9  4  C Jenkins  2.45 
1900 COUER DE LION W R Russell 8  9  W Whitaker  2.41.6 
1901 TORTULLA D Gordon 9  8  C Jenkins  2.40.2 
1902 HINETAURA G E G Richardson 7  10  W Kirk  4.47.6 
1903 RINGMAN R W Paterson 6  10  T Carroll  2.40 
1904 ASTEROID C Bennett 8  3  W Price  2.37.8 
1905 AURATUS J Dalton 7  7  W Price  2.35 
1906 BOURRASQUE L Pascal 7  9  A Oliver  2.38.2 
1907 RIFLEMAID R Buick 7  2  W H McKay  2.35.2 
1908 TANGIMOANA D Buick 8  3  Sid Reid  2.36.2 
1909 MERRIVONIA J Ames 7  13  E Lowe  2.36.2 
1910 MERRIVONIA J Ames 8  3  W Young  2.37.2 
1911 WAIPAKU S Messena a 6  10  A Reed  2.40 
1912 SIR SOLO F Dorset 7  9  E Lowe  2.38 
1913 KILRAIN E V Riddiford 7  6  A Reed  2.34.2 
1914 KOOYA S S Oliver 8  6  H Griffith  2.40 
1915 WELCOME NUGGET J Fryer 7  8  H McDonald  2.41 
1916 SQUARE DEAL E Short 8  6  W Young  2.34.6 
1917 NOBLEMAN W J Phillips 6  12  L G Morris  2.32.2 
1918 NOBLEMAN W J Phillips 8  3  B H Morris  2.34.8 
1919 KILRUSH A McAulay 8  2  J Olsen  2.36.2 
1920 CLIENT T A Duncan 9  2  M McCarten  2.37.4 
1921 RUDE W McA Duncan 8  9  M McCarten  2.35 
1922 POANUI W Griffith 7  8  H Griffith  2.38.6 
1923 MARK TIME J B Gaisford 9  0  J Barry  2.37.6 
1924 CLANDHU R A McKenzie 7  5  M McDonald  2.39.2 
1925 CLARINDA R A McKenzie 7  12  H Burns  2.35.2 
1926 NOVAR D Munro 7  4  L Daly  2.37.6 
1927 LADY DESMOND T Newman 7  8  J Barry  2.32.2 
1928 STAR AREA L A Bradley 7  0  T Webster  2.37.6 
1929 SEATOWN J Fredric 8  4  O McInally  2.40.4 
1930 HISTORIC V Riddiford 9  9  B H Morris  2.32.6 
1931 ARROWLAD E W Collins 8  0  S Anderson  2.38.4 
1932 SPEARFUL E & N Foreman 7  12  S Anderson  2.34.2 
1933 TIGER GAIN P Madson 7  4  F Mullins  2.37.2 
1934 TOUT LE MONDE Dr M G Louisson 7  4  H Mackinnon  2.35.4 
1935 HUNTING CAT O Nelson 7  4.5  J Leach  2.35 
1936 SPIRAL G M Curr 8  0  E Peck  2.38 
1937 TIGER GAIN W Henderson 7  13  C P Shield  2.32 
1938 WILD CHASE Est. late Sir C Clifford 9  0  A G Parsons  2.35 
1939 DU MAURIER Dr T C Fraser 7  6  J Williamson  2.34 
1940 BELLE CANE P A & T J O'Neill 8  1  W J Broughton  2.40.2 
1941 No Race          
1942 YOGI F Ormond 6 8  5  B H Morris  2.38 
1943 DON QUEX J & L McMillan a 7  5  A G Wadde;ll  2.44 
1944 LONGSWORD G A Lang 4 7  8  W J Broughton  2.52 
1945 FINANCIAL H E Edmunds 7  10  J P Bowness  2.52.8 
1946 SALUDOS M Millar 7  12  W J Broughton  2.46.4 
1947 GAY STROLLER T Coltman 8  4  L J Ellis  2.45 
1948 ROBINS REWARD F H Walker  9  4  W J Broughton  2.45.2 
1949 ROBINS REWARD F H Walker  9  10  A G Waddell  2.46.4 
1950 ROBINS REWARD F H Walker  9  0  J W Harris  2.45 
1951 JANGADA J K Woods  7  13  W J Broughton  2.43.8 
1952 YOUNG BEAU H M Rough  7  12  W L Aitken  2.48 
1953 PIERRE C J McParlanf  8  9  C H Mackie  2.47.6 
1954 HY-SPIN Miss J L Flower  8  6  V J Sellars  2.41.8 
1955 DECEPTIVE S F Besley  9  7  W L Aitken  2.16.8 
1956 SALHIA Dr W J Oram & J D Wallace  7  5  A C Messervy  3.22.4 
1957 THREE STEP F J Fitzgibbon  8  0  B P Wood  3.28.4 
1958 HIGHLANDER R W Northcott  8  4  B P Wood  3.06 
1959 GAY JINX K R Sly  7  7  G R Edge  3.03.4 
1960 ANACAPRI E W Hopson  7  11  G W Lawson  3.06 
1961 QUITE ABLE L R Macfarlane  8  10  C T Wilson  2.19.6
1962 LAVISH COUNTESS H H Lunn  8  1  A T Jones  2.18.8 
1963 BOUNDLESS Mrs W H Williamson  7  3  T J Rudd  2.18.4 
1964 BALOO Mrs P J Borthwick  8  12  K S Cullen  2.19 
1965 BANDON J J Barry  8  9  R W Taylor  2.21.6 
1966 BANDON J J Barry  8  8  R W Taylor  2.26 
1967 LOOFAH A O'Malley  8  1  W D Skelton  2.17.2 
1968 JAY RIBBON J A Wilson  7  7.75  B S Dodds  2.20 
1969 ARISTOC B W & G R Montague  8  0  J A Messent  2.18 
1970 FOXTAIL J B Douglas-Clifford  7  8  G A Phillips  2.20.2 
1971 TOPSY R A Whyte  7  11  D H Harris  2.16.8 
1972 PURDIE J H T & P N Duncan  7  13  H N Rauhihi  2.15.8 
1973 KIA MAIA T B Mathieson  50.5  J F Grylls  2.15.8 
1974 GRAVEN SPA Mrs M J & N Kennard  48  G J Hare  2.13.8 
1975 DONNA PAREE I F McGuire  47.5  D J Skelton  2.20.2 
1976 SEVEN FORTY SEVEN N B Hunt  53.5  R A Johnson  2.16.6 
1977 REGAL BAND J P & Mrs and M P O'Shea  55.5  W D Skelton  2.14.6 
1978 LONE HAND W B Connors  54.5  D H Harris  2.18 
1979 KOIRO TRELAY D G Canning 4 50  B Hibberd 2.14.8
1980 HEARTSTOPPER JC Audry, BA Gaynor, Mrs MAC Whyte & PM Zander  5 49 DD Moseley 2.15.70
1981 PAYCO JP Brown & J Chamberlain 5 48.5 DM Walsh 2.14.00
1982 LANGELAND NJ Collins & B Elliot 7 52 W Jeffcoat 2.20.10
1983 GREATNESS MG Hacksaw, RM Peake, JS Sheffield & Mrs HG Van der Kely 4 47 RB McKay 2.17.50
1984 CASTENETA Mrs JWS & Mrs LM Upton 6 50 RB McKay 2.17.50
1985 WHITOLE GO Hansen & JD Hylton-Smith 8 54 NG Harris 2.30.36
1986 LOMONDY GH Kain, Mrs EH & JL Lawerence  6 57 DM Walsh 2.21.43
1987 SIR ZEUS WE Hopson & JR Wheeler 4 52 PG Ayers 2.26.80
1988 BROWN EDITION P Henderson, DW Smith, BM & DC Wilson  5 51 LV Cassidy 2.20.40
1989 LOMONDY GHC Kain, Mrs EH & JL Lawerence 9 55 JW Walker 2.22.74
1990 TRAVERTINE ZHL Perry 7 51.5 JW Walker 2.21.07
1991 GOLD FEVER Dr NMF & PA Officier 5 52.5 LV Cassidy 2.20.85
1992 NA BOTTO CM Francis, PE & R Hollinshead 8 50.5 RB McKay 2.26.10
1993 ALL IN FUN ET, MO, PJ & TJ McDonald 4 54.5 DP Smith 2.21.06
1994 DROGHEDA KR Fryer & MF Johnson 6 50 JO Walsh 2.18.00
1995 MAGNET BAY Est Late CS & Mrs GJ Steven 5 54 CR O’Brien 2.20.24
1996 CHUCKASHOT Mrs FP & RL Patron & HA Paton 6 52.5 L Rutherford 2.31.10
1997 PADDY O’REILLY D Leamy 6 50.5 RJ Hannam 2.23.69
1998 EMERALD JW Campin 5 50.5 MC Sweeney 2.21.38
1999 TOKYO BEAU Mrs JL & RJ Dee 5 51.75 OP Bosson 2.19.78
2000 REIGN SUPREME PL McKenzie 5 52.5 RJ Hannam 2.19.47
2001 BEAUJOLIAS TG Hepinstall, BW Honeybone & TM Pivac  6 53 LA O’Sullivan 2.28.33
2002 SMALL TOWN BOY DW & Mrs EJ & Est RJ Eager 4 51.5 MC Sweeney 2.21.81
2003 RISING HEIGHTS Mrs NE & PE Izett 6 52.5 DG Bradley 2.21.49
2004 TANTALIC AA Biddick & BW Disley 6 52 RJ Hannam 2.32.20
2005 ALL SQUARE MR Graham & GR Vile 6 54 LK Cropp 2.25.24
2006 CHETTAK Ms RR des Bares, PC & Mrs SM Holden, R I Johnsin, Mrs J Kinneear, PA McDougall, AHB & MM Smith & PG Williams 4 57 LK Cropp 2.24.29
2007 NANJARA Mrs EZ & WH Beachen, PJ Cadigan, GJ French, Miss LM Latta, Mrs AM & PH Short & DC Smith 5 53.5 BS Herd 2.19.89
2008 JONBALENA JM & RA Stevens 5 58 DG Bradley 2.21.16
2009 HIGH OCTAINE Mrs DM & GJ Robson & Mrs IJP Stewart 7 54.5 LJ Allpress 2.19.60
2010 TULLAROAN CR & Mrs S Grace 6 53 DG Bradley 2.29.66
2011 CASSINI Mrs GM Drought 6 55 LJ Allpress 2.22.78
2012 RANSOMED GR Vile, Mrs JT & Est late FM Walsh 5 53.5 J Parkes 2.20.57
2013 MILITARY MOVE AP Ritchie, BA Bellingham & SE Anderson  7 58 JKB Riddell 2.21.23
2014 PERFECT START G & Mrs S Bluett & JF Marks 5 54 SC Spratt 2.21.72
2015 WEREGOINGTOGETCHA D Hayes & S H Prenter 5 54.5 M Du Plessis 2.21.66
2016 JACKSSTAR Mrs CA & PM ALgie, Mrs C & R Wilkie 5 53 AB Collett 2.22.38
*2017 CLARIFY Monovale Holdings Ltd 5 54 SM McKay 2.07.67

* race was run over 2100m

back to the list of races