Manawatu Sires Produce Stakes Winners

First run for on December 28th 1908 for 1000 sovereigns at Awapuni Racecourse. The race was run over 1200m until 1926, when the distance increased to 7 furlongs and 1400m in 1996

back to the list of races

Year

Horse

Owner(s)

Jockey         

Weight 

Time

1908 MAORI KING E J Watt A Oliver     8st 5 1.16
1909 POLYMORPHOUS Mr Highden A Oliver     8st 5 1.15
1910 Race not run        
1911 PEIRENE G D Greenwood H Gray 8st 7 1.14.3
1912 ERMENGARDE Mr Highden A Oliver     8st 6 1.14
1913 RINALDO J B Reid R King 7st 9 1.15
1914 CHARMILLA J B Reid R Berry       8st 4 1.18
1915 DESERT GOLD T H Lowry J O’Shea     8st 6 1.13.4
1916 HYTTUS J D Ormond J Buchanan 8st 7 1.15
1917 ESTLAND T H Lowry J O’Shea     8st 10 1.2
1918 FINMARK T H Lowry J O’Shea     9st 1.14
1919 WARPLANE J Goring Johnston B Deeley     8st 5 1.13.8
1920 LITTLE RIVER J J Gravestock H Gray 8st 1 1.19
1921 ABSURDUM W G Stead H Gray 8st 7 1.15.4
1922 THE DUNCE B L Joll A Reed        8st 3 1.16.4
1923 TUKIA W McA Duncan M McCarten 8st 11  1.13.2
1924 MOTLEY G M Currie P Rayner     8st 6 1.13
1925 LADY CAVENDISH G F Moore W Bagby     8st 11 1.13.4
*1926 LIMERICK H A Knight M McCarten 8st 10  1.26.4
1927 THAW G M Currie LA Pine      8st 1.27.2
1928 EPISODE G M Currie BH Morris  8st 11 1.28
1929 GAY BALLERINA H G Kirpatrick T Green       8st 11 1.29.2
1930 GESTURE R J Murphy BH Morris  8st 11 1.27.4
1931 HIGH COMEDY R T Reid T Green       8st 1.26
1932 MIDINETTE G M Currie BH Morris  8st 1.28
1933 GOLDEN HAIR G F Moore K Voltre      7st 11 1.29
1934 BURNISH G M Currie LJ Ellis       8st 2 1.27
1935 LEGATEE H & N Smith R Reed 8st 5 1.27.8
1936 CUSTOS C N Draper LJ Ellis       8st 5 1.26.6
1937 SMOKE SCREEN R Grace BH Morris  8st 10 1.26.6
1938 DEFAULTER H D Greenwood IJ Ellis        9st 1.28
1939 SUBMISSION G M Currie W Jenkins   8st 2 1.26.2
1940 PHALERON Dr A McGregor Grant RW McTavish 8st     1.27.6
1941 PREMATURE G M Currie BH Morris  8st 7 1.25.8
1942 NIZAM A J McGovern AE Ellis      8st 10 1.30.6
1943 VIRTUOSO J H & Miss M Jefferd VJ Sellars   7st 9 1.26.6
1944 SUBDUED G M Currie SA Waddell  8st 11  1.31.6
1945 ROYAL RAIDER A Higgins AC Messervy   8st    1.28.8
1946 ROBIN’S REWARD F H Walker RJ Flower   8st 5 1.27.8
1947 GREAT TREK F Ormond IS Campbell  8st 5    1.25.2
1948 JOYFUL LADY Mrs M E Nestor-Bayliss RC Stowe    7st 6 1.26
1949 GOLD SCRIPT T Impey WJ Mudford  9st       1.26.8
1950 THE UNICORN Hon W S Goosman W R Hooton  8st 7 1.25
1951 TARINGAROA Hon C H Croker W L Aitken  8st 2 1.25.4
1952 FLYING QUEEN I G Beaumont & IM Canning AC Messervy 7st 11 1.28.4
1953 TIMANAH Mrs M E Nestor-Bayliss WJ Broughton  8st    1.25.8
1954 ROYAL APPLAUSE M Marinovich GF Hughes  8st 9 1.26.6
1955 ROMANOS W Deutsch CH Mackie  7st 11 1.25
1956 PASSIVE J A Mitchell WJ Broughton  7st 12  1.26
1957 MISS ABLE S J Waldron RA Barron  8st 1.28.2
1958 UP AND COMING N Simpson GF Hughes  8st 7 1.26.4
1959 GAYFAIR Hon W S Goosman JW Harris   8st 12 1.25.4
1960 MARENGO W Deutsch CH Mackie    8st 1.26
1961 CABRIERE C W Ansford WA Smith   8st 12 1.25.6
1962 BLYTON Sir James & J C Fletcher GF Hughes  8st 1.25.8
1963 GOLD CHAT L R Spring R Fisher       8st 10 1.25.6
1964 RIO K Cooper & W B Watson AT Jones     8st 10  1.27.8
1965 JETMATE S R Nolan N Eastwood  8st        1.29.4
1966 RAIDAN C W Ansford LK Tinsley  8st 3 1.24.8
1967 MANNIX H McCarvill JP Riordan  8st 12 1.24.8
1968 MAYO GOLD F A & Mrs Conway J MacDonald   8st 9  1.25.4
1969 DARRYL’S JOY R K C Goh RB Marsh   8st 12 1.24.8
1970 RICH RETURN B Hayter RB Marsh   8st 9 1.28.2
1971 GOLD BRAID A S & D S Allen KB Opie     8st 3 1.24.4
1972 LONGFELLA Miss MJ Bull & Mrs H Stokes  RC Lang     8st 10 1.24.2
1973 PRINCE SHIFNAL G R Martin RJ Skelton  8st 4 1.23.2
#1974 BLACK WILLOW P G Aldridge, G D Finlay & R Newmans WD Skelton  51kg    1.28.4
1975 MARCH LEGEND D R Nash JP Riordan  55.5kg 1.24.8
1976 LA MER Est L A Alexander DH Harris   50kg 1.23
1977 LUNAR PROBE K M & Mrs Davis CP MacNab  56.5kg  1.25
1978 TEDDY DOON I W Allan W Robinson 52.5kg 1.24.2
1979 YOUNG SHAUN Mrs M J Wilson S Royal 53.5kg 1.31.3
1980 SUMMER HAZE Mrs G M Bryant GJ Childs    56kg 1.30.8
1981 SCOTCH REEL C R & Mrs R K Stuart B Compton  55.5kg 1.28.8
1982 ANDRETTI R F Marsh & J L Thurston E Harrison    55.5kg 1.23
1983 NORDIC SEAL J R & J L Wheeler GA Phillips  51.5kg 1.24.3
1984 VIN D’AMOUR J A Higg J A Cassidy  56kg 1.25.6
1985 STAR BOARD B Petley & A D P Williams JW Walker  55kg    1.23.62
1986 PRECOCIOUS LAD D E David E Harrison  55kg  1.25.23
1987 SATISFY N & P Nicoloff JW Walker  55kg   1.25.23
1988 POMPEII PEARL J H, Mrs DA Auret DM Walsh 53.5kg 1.23.83
1989 CORDERO Karaka Heights Pship Synd L Ballantyne 55kg  1.23.94
1990 LYCRA A L Gallagher & G Rutherford  RN Elliot  53.5kg  1.24.94
1991 KONIG L H N & Y M Wilson MJ Enright 55kg 1.23.83
1992 ROYS BOY D W, E J & R J Eagar E Wilkinson  55kg  1.24.07
1993 SNAP Mrs L M A O’Sullivan & Lord Tavistock JC Collett  53.5kg 1.23.09
1994 MOONSHINE T J McKee SR Udy     53.5kg 1.25.54
1995 BALLROOM BABE B D Old, K W Pennell & G K Sanders NG Harris  54kg    1.27.54
+1996 LOVE TO DANCE P L McKenzie, T Shahabuddin, Mrs J & R E T Teo PJ Mercer  53.5kg 1.28.19
1997 KILMORE QUAY J G & Mrs T A Donovan, J R & Mrs L J Wheeler TK Allan   53.5kg 1.28.74
1998 HAPPYANUNOIT Mrs A & P A Moroney BR Jones   53.5kg 1.23.54
1999 ONE UNDER D F & Mrs P D & Mrs Bodle, CJ & Mrs Davison VA Colgan   54kg 1.24.63
2000 LITTLE JAMIE  Westbury Stud Ltd LA O’Sullivan  55kg  1.24.87
2001 SAN LUIS November Syndicate NG Harris 55kg 1.22.42
2002 GROUT N H & R T Stanley MJ Walker  55.5kg   1.24.81
2003 MAROOFITY        Tauranga Racing Syndicate LA O’Sullivan  55.5kg  1.24.37
2004 KEENINSKY Mrs D Carter, B T Hall & G A Rogerson AC Peard 55.5kg 1.23.37
2005 KINDACROSS      S G Alexander, Mrs S J Forrest, D V McDonald, D M Stephenson, D L Symonds, Miss G S Remperton & Mrs V L Twoname HS Tinsley   55.5kg   1.23.98
2006 JOKERS WILD     N J Carter, G J Christini & Miss B M Paterson JC Collett    55.5kg    1.22.77
2007 NIGHTLIGN C H Lo MT Coleman  56kg   1.23.05
2008 IL QUELLO VELOCE  Flying Fillies Syndicate NG Harris 54.5kg 1.22.88
2009 THE HECKLER Sir P Hogan, AJ Sutherland, AC Timpson & PJ Walker MT Coleman 56kg 1.22.53
2010 NACHO MAN MJ Clements, CJ Grace, Mrs M & TP Murtagh & P Pang CJ Grylls 56kg 1.23.00
2011 ANABANDANA CJ Grace OP Bosson 54.5kg 1.22.80
2012 CHOICE BRO GT Burgess, RW Edwards, K Jones, S Saric, L Topic & G Wright JKB Riddell 56.5kg 1.22.87
2013 RECITE The Oaks Stud MR Du Plessis  54.5kg 1.23.25
2014 O’MARILYN TJ McKee ONZM & BE Rissetto  SC Spratt 54.5kg 1.24.46
2015 MARKY MARK BJ Lindsay MNZM & Mrs JEA Lindsay LG Innes 56.5kg 1.22.74
2016 LUNA ROSSA Jomara Bloodstock Ltd LJ Allpress 54.5kg 1.29.13
2017 MELODY BELLE Fortuna Melody Belle Syndicate MJ McNab 54.5kg 1.25.54
2018 AVANTAGE Te Akau Avantage Syndicate D S Johnson 54.5kg 1.23.43

* Race chnaged from six furlongs to seven furlongs

# race changed to 1400m

+ Meeting was held at Otaki Racecourse

back to the list of races